Damp Proofing Question

Damp wall

I recently took fixed wardrobes out of my bedroom and found damp on the outside north east facing wall. It appears to of dried out but had to get someone to look at the corner t cause the new lining paper was slightly browning in the corner. The bedroom next door is on the same wall and the bed when moved from that wall I could smell a musty smell and the damp meter is picking up damp although there is no damp patches but the wall is very cold. (1937 built home) Tried the damp machine at the top of the wall but no noise. Not sure what to do cause I'm decorating. Is it because I'm putting furniture on this cold outside wall or have I a problem. Please help!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
I am sorry but without seeing this problem I could not diagnose as it could be condensation or rising damp I would physically have see the affected areas to make a decision.
regards
Joseph

Answered 12th Mar 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

It does sound like a condensation issue. However, need to clarify a few things,
1. Is it a ground or first floor bedroom?
2. What is the ventilation like?
3. What do you mean by "brown stain"? Is it near a chimney breast?
4. What type of meter have you used? Some meters will "buzz:, "hoot", "flash" or "scream" even if you breath near them !!!!

Answered 13th Mar 2013

JW Surveys

Member since 11 Jan 2013