Plastering Question

Dry-lining a ceiling

As you step into a room inside the front door of a bungalow, the first part of the ceiling is covered by the porch. This area is obviously not lagged and there is no access to do so. It sweats to the extent that droplets form all across it and fall onto the floor. I intend to cut holes in the ceiling and fill the voids with loft insulation, then cover the whole area underneath with plasterboard. My question is, what grade and what thickness of plasterboard should I use for the new ceiling, bearing in mind it will be a second layer?

What grade of plasterboard would you recommend?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
I see no harm in using 9.5 it is easier to use as long as you have enough supports usually 16inch centres if they are further apart then use 12.5 boards for more strength
any grade board will be ok as you have tackeled the problem with the insulation but maybe for peace of mind use a foil backed board.
Regards
Joseph
plasterworks

Answered 12th Mar 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

If you cut holes how will you know you have filled in all the gaps? I would be tempted just to take ceiling down insolate in king span and re board. Not really going to cost you any more and it's done right.

Answered 14th Mar 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011