Roofing Question

Flat garage roof repair

had one recent quotation for my garage roof repair as follows - any comments on how viable this sounds would be greatly appreciated as the price sounds fairly low to me against my other quotes?;

After inspecting the garage roof at above property we have pleasure in submitting our estimate as follows:-
Provide all labour and specialist tools as required to carry out repairs in a safe and workmanlike manner.
To strip off old and defective flat roof covering.
To clean off and check all boards.
To supply and fit new 2” Harris rail to all edges of roof.
To supply and mechanically fit underlay of glass fibre 3B felt to entire area of flat roof.
To supply and heat bond a base layer of Debotech torch felt ensuring in accordance with modern building practice.
To supply, form and mechanically fix around drip battens to gutter elevation constructed from Andersons Technitorch SPS green mineral drip flashings and wall flashings in accordance with modern building practice.
To finish off with granite chippings.
To clear away all debris from site leaving premises clean and tidy.

TOTAL COST: £720.00

2 Answers

Best Answer

Is this job a repair or a complete re roof. As I see it this job is not a repair it is a re roof completely.

Answered 14th Mar 2013

JB Home & Commercial Solutions.

Member since 29 Jun 2009

You need to tell us the area before we can comment really but I would go for EPDM not Tecnitorch nowadays , re-advertise under the roofing section & get alternative prices & specification , dont just go with this spec.

Answered 18th Mar 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010