Kitchen Fitting Question

Space around appliances

Hi, I have recently had a new kitchen fitted but I am concerned about the space around my appliances. I have a freestanding washing machine & tumble dryer when the guy measured up he said there would be enough room for both to be put together. They are really squashed in together & when in use they rub against against each other & the kitchen units also have been told the cooker has not got enough space around it as it close to work tops. Any advice would be great full as I'm not sure what to do & say to the shop where we purchased. Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

look in the cooker manuel should tell you what gap req for heat displacement re wash m and dwash applicencses are 600mm so gap of 5mmeither side recomended for ease of removal

Answered 11th Mar 2013

michael odell

Member since 16 Jan 2012

Sounds like a very badly planned and designed kitchen

Answered 11th Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011