Electrical Question

Can you add more plug sockets onto old wiring?

Looking at buying a property with the old style fusebox. We estimated the electrics are between 15-25 years old.
There is only 1 socket in each of the upstairs bedrooms. There are 2 doubles and 1 single in the lounge and also a couple in the kitchen.

We want to have about 3 double sockets in each of the two bedrooms, the lounge should be fine but we're planning to change the single into a double. In the kitchen we might want to add one double but particularly we want to wire in an electric oven to go with a gas hob.

I wish I had a picture of the fusebox (if it's even called that... not sure what the old style things are called). But is it likely that the wiring will be up to the increased demand (We'd only be adding extra sockets cause we'll have lots of stuff to plug in).
I don't know that much about electrics obviously, but am considering whether to budget in rewiring or not... we're already replastering alot of the house so the disruption isn't and issue just the cost.

Edited to add: Forget to say that we are definitely getting the new style fuse box installed, it's just a case of whether we're likely to be able to just add more sockets or not.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi the electrician who will be changing your fuse board will have to do all the electrical tests on the existing wiring before he fits the new fuse board, you will then know if you need a rewire or not & if you can have extra sockets if it does not need a rewire.
You should have a eicr (electrical installation condition report) done first this is the usual procedure.
Regards Kevin.

Answered 11th Mar 2013

KEVIN LOCKETT ELECTRICAL & MAINTENANCE

Member since 20 Apr 2012

hello,
yes as long as a condition report is carried out first to ascertain health of the system.
if not then this will be required to be corrected first before any work is carried out.thanks.
regards,ben.
2 b.r.h.

Answered 11th Mar 2013

brh services

Member since 14 Jun 2008

Provided the sockets circuit tests out fine and has an installation resistance of over 1meg ohm then its possible to add additional sockets onto the circuit. The fusebox will however need to be changed as all new sockets and wiring installed post July 2008 must be RCD protected in order to comply with BS7671 wiring regulations.

Answered 11th Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011