Electrical Question

Sockets tripping

help, water from shower came through and wet sockets in kitchen, now all sockets keep tripping, the socket switch on fuse box, goes down, when i put it back up, all work again for a few hours but then trip again, will they dry out.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes it will dry out eventually, but can take several weeks/months.

Answered 9th Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Rather than wait for the sockets to dry out isolate the circuit at the consumer unit and remove the socket plate screws and drop the sockets forward. Then warm up the rear of the sockets with a hair drier to dry them out. Refix sockets and turn circuit back on . This should be able to be carried out by any reasonably competant diyer. BUT IMPORTANT TO CONFIRM THE CIRCUIT IS ISOLATED PRIOR TO REMOVING SOCKET FRONTS.

Answered 10th Mar 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010