Extensions Question

How much

how much for a extensions 4 merters by 3 meters

2 Answers

Best Answer

Very roughly 15K, but it depends on flat/pitched roof, drains, how many windows etc.

Hope this helps a little.

Paul Albright

Answered 8th Mar 2013

Aspire Housing

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Hi there,
The approximate build cost should be based around £1200 P/M2 + VAT. This would include for drainage,footings,brickwork,insulation,roof,electrics,etc.
This also depends on roof style/covering and glazing. So a 12 m2 extension should be around the £18,000.00 mark as long as you are having nothing fancy and standard glazing. However you would still need to allow additional costs for external dressing to the paving/patio and any internal fitments like kitchens, cloakrooms etc.
I hope this helps, Regards Dave Webley & Son Ltd.

Answered 8th Mar 2013

Dave Webley and Son

Member since 14 Oct 2010