Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205033 connected tradespeople
Over 2317576 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Restoration & Refurbishment

1 bedroom split into 2?

Anonymous user 18 February 2011 - 8.08 PM

Terraced house - bedroom 15'9 x 11'10 to be divided into 2. Two windows already in place. Coving to be preserved. Doorway into 2nd bedroom to be knocked through. Electrics (ceiling lights, sockets, switches) and radiators required. Skirting, plastering and making good. Guide price please. ***People keep telling me I need to get someone to look at the job - I KNOW - but it's a house I don't own, I'm about to put an offer in and I want to have an idea of cost for finance purposes.***

14 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
MM CARPENTRY PLUS LTD
Rating: 5 out of 55516 reviews
Ebbw Vale

I should say that price is about Ł 1400 but I need TO SEE and tell you exactly

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

9

Anonymous user

Always get the builder to visually inspect the property prior to pricing as your only inviting cowboys and quick hit and run builders.## many hidden factors could arise in terms of cost and delays. With regards to your question; how long is this illusive piece of string?

Answered

19 February 2011

Like

8
DBF Portfolio
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8546 reviews
Whitley Bay

Hi the cost without seeing it would be around £1600 all in.Hope this helps you many thanks David

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

5

Anonymous user

This should cost about £1000-£1500 depending on the finishes that you require.

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

5
Wilkinson Estate Management
Rating: 5 out of 55523 reviews
Nottingham

Generally speaking a good builder will charge between £100 - £150 per day. This job should take around 5 days plus materials.

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

4

Anonymous user

Hi there, if i'm honest we never like to give a guide price. We find the best way is to view the property free of charge, that way we can give you an accurate quote and discuss the job requirements fully with the customer. Many thanks Daniel Dlg Painting & Decorating

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

3
Finebuild Builders
Rating: 5 out of 55564 reviews
Barry

you have different guide prices but realisticlly i would expect a job like this without seeing the job would estimate approx 3500

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

3

Anonymous user

Hi a guid price would be approx £1500

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

3
Greengate Builders
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9526 reviews
Dorking

Hello, The divided wall being a stud wall,with insulation,the knock through doorway I assume will need a door and frame,including all the other bits,a budget price of £1,800 Regards (Greengate Builders)

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

2

Anonymous user

if the doorway is in the corner form a small lobby and party wall all in studwork,if loft above lighting will be simple, if combi boiler rads easy, if no floor covering,total guide estimate without site visit 2850 tony ultimate building services

Answered

19 February 2011

Like

2

Anonymous user

I see your no better off than you were before ,you've had ranges from a ridiculous 1k to a more sensible 3-4k - this is common when asking for guide prices , it really is best to get someone round to quote properly. regards mitch substructure

Answered

19 February 2011

Like

2
oatley bricklaying and building service

No reviews yet

Wells

this job should cost no more than £3000.but please get a trusted builder in to have a good look for you.dont just look at these posts and think £1000 sounds good.

Answered

23 February 2011

Like

2
kentish builder
Rating: 5 out of 555586 reviews
Canterbury

hi,it is very hard to give guide prices without looking at job.you are looking at around 3-4 thousand i would of thought thanks nick

Answered

18 February 2011

Like

1