Ask a tradesman

Windows

I need to darken new sandstone sills and mullions.is feasible to paint on a mix of mortar dye.?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

If you are trying to age sandstone, I would suggest, find a lime supplier near you then get some lythomix, plus a small amount of yellow powder (from the same place) you dry mix the 2 components together to achieve the desired colour.
Be careful with the powder as you only want a very small amount, colour will darken as you are mixing it.
We use this method, and can nearly get exact match of stone.
The mortar dyes will fade over a short time.

2011-05-19T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2011

i use cold tea or cold coffee,try on small sample area first.

2011-05-19T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2011

I have used Horse manure and water, it ages the stone a treat.

2011-06-24T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Worked with some guys patching up pebble dash and they used, used cooking oil and mixed in some plain old soot to blacken it?
They painted the areas with a brush and the next day U could hadly tell the diff?
They mensioned that by the time it fades natural weathering would have taken place and U would hardly notice the differance? As above try a little area and see..

2011-06-24T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories