Garages & Sheds Question

Foundations of a concrete garage

Would it be possible to build a concrete garage on top of a monoblock driveway?

2 Answers

Best Answer

It is possible to build a concrete section garage on a lawn but it is not advisable, same goes for your monoblock drive. You need a solid concrete base with hardcore substrate well compacted with a compactor plate & you should use steel reinforcing mesh when pouring the concrete, this will give you a good solid base to build on top of. Hope this helps, if you are in doubt your local council building/planning dept have experienced building inspectors who can give good free advice.

Answered 5th Mar 2013

Graham Poynter Carpentry/Building & Joinery

Member since 4 Mar 2013

Hi you can not build on monoblock driveway you will need a good solid foundation ken

Answered 5th Mar 2013

Regency Building Services

Member since 20 Aug 2012