Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

How much is cost to take out the old bathroom and replace everything with new one??

My bathroom is approx 2.4m x 1.7m big.
work require:
-replace the bathroom suites
-retile both wall and floor
-fitted a mix shower
-position for the toilet and basin need to swap over
-need to fit bathroom furniture e.g. vanity from B&Q to hide the toilet pipe and storeage room underneath the basin

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

If the client is supplying the bathroom suite and the tiles, it would probably cost around £1500.00. All the plumbing items would be included in that price along with tile adhesive and grout.

2011-05-18T10:05:01+01:00

Answered 18th May 2011

Hi,obviously it would always be best advice to call in a local professional who has been recommended or post your job on a site such as this,but as a general rule a realistic price (if it is straight forward-but bathrooms rarely are !)would be in the order of £1,800-2,500.
Hope this helps

2011-05-19T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2011

there are many questions that could be asked by both yourself and your prospective fitter a visit i feel would be a must thanks....kevin

2011-05-17T21:25:01+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

Hi
average costs are almost impossible as all bathrooms offer difrent challanges but if a labour only price is offered expect to pay approx £3-400.00 for trade materials and only pay this against provided recipts this way you will not pay inflated material charges(where a lot of trades people make extra proffits)
Regards Martin Mads.FF.

2011-05-23T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

Wrong forum, post as a job and invite quotes from the trades in your area

2011-05-17T21:25:01+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories