Handyman Question

Kitchen installation: not happy, but demanding full payment!?

Hello,

We got a local handyman to fit our new kitchen. He came and had a look and gave us a set price for completing all of the works. We agreed the price and he said it would take him 3 days to complete. It actually took him nearly 5 weeks to do and he added additional costs £500 that he "forgot" at the point we gave him the job. The work he completed was not saisfactory, we had to get him back several times and in the end got someone else to come in and finish it, even though our oak worktops were practically ruined by him. We paid him what we had originally agreed plus £30 but held back the rest. He is now threatening us with Debt collectors. Can he do this!??

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Please don't worry about this.
Did he give you a written quotation

Regards david

Answered 4th Mar 2013

D Green Property Services

Member since 23 Nov 2008

If his work is sub standard I cant see him having a chance at getting his money.

Please learn a lesson though, handymen hang pictures and put up shelves.....not fit lovely new kitchens!! Theres a reason it took him 5 weeks to complete, he didnt know what he was doing from quoting to carrying out the work!!

Answered 4th Mar 2013

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

I do not agree with r hughes construction, I am an electrician/handyman and I fit kitchens +bathrooms and have references to prove it, however the job you had done is definately shoddy and you should not be expected to pay any extra,if he under quoted then its his own fault and he should be man enough to accept this and stillcomplete the job to a high standard, I never ask for more money if I under quote, regards Terry.

Answered 7th Mar 2013

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

I agree with tm above - I'd be mortified to wreck a kitchen install and if a customer isn't happy I'd rectify anything at my own cost. Some tradesmen are just as likely to be masquerading as quality installers as a handyman might be (lesson for the above; don't tar all handymen with the same brush!) - look for quality feedback.

Answered 9th Mar 2013

High Lane Handyman

Member since 25 Jan 2013