Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208924 connected tradespeople
Over 2340671 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Driveways & Paving

Driveway, Slabs or Blocks

Anonymous user 3 March 2013 - 7.12 PM

Hi I have had two companies call to today to give an estimate to take up and renew a driveway (to take three cars) approx 77 sq m. The first said fitting slabs was not a problem as long as the base was well done, the second was adamant that fitting slabs was not possible and that it must be pavers or expensive cobbles, I must add the second was an approved installer for the paver company. Who is right please? Thanks

6 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Patios & Drives Turfcare
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Ross On Wye

Hi I have laid slabs of various types to driveways and never had a problem. My method is to excavate to 300mm lay a terram membrane followed by type 1 stone well compacted. To this I lay a minimum 100mm drylean concrete then the slab of choice on a full bed of mortar and point as normal. Some of the drives I have laid with this method are still in situ 20 years later. The only drawback is slab paving will be more expensive than block. It is up to you as to the look you require.

Answered

2 April 2013

Like

24

Anonymous user

Block paving is probably best.but I have used callibrated Indian sand stone which are only 32 mm thick , so long as you lay them on 3 n 1 sharp sand and cement with fibres on a solid bed, and point them properly with 3 n 1 building sand and cement you should be fine. Also make sure the area has been properly prepared.

Answered

25 March 2013

Like

16
Trojan Paving
Trojan Paving
Rating: 5 out of 55580 reviews
Waterlooville

OK IF YOU HAVE A GOOD 50-60MM SLAB THATS FINE, BUT IF YOUR THINKING OF CHEAP THIN CONCRETE SLAB, DONT THE DRIVE WILL NOT BE UP TO IT. THEY ARE BOTH RIGHT BUT YOUR BEST BET IS BLOCKS THEY WILL TAKE THE WEIGHT OF TRAFFIC/CARS.

Answered

4 March 2013

Like

13

Anonymous user

The minimum requirement is 50mm thick slab any thinner than this and you are going to get cracking, especially on the corners they will also need laying on full beds, spot laying is a no no

Answered

8 November 2014

Like

11
R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55540 reviews
Wellingborough

I wouldnt use paving slabs personally. Block paviors are designed for vehicle weight so use them if you want it to last!

Answered

4 March 2013

Like

8
Cootes General Builders

No reviews yet

Birmingham

What is the best method to prevent vegetation growth through a sand bed

Answered

6 January 2020

Like

4