Kitchen Fitting Question

How much would we be looking at for a new kitchen and fitted, it doesnt have to be wonderful as long as its half decent

How much would we be looking at for a new kitchen and fitted, it doesnt have to be wonderful as long as its half decent. Also with built in cooker etc or not? We are first time buyers so this is new to us . Manchester area.
thanks

9 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, Acuratly mesure the size of kitchin sketch out gas ,electrical points ,windows,doors and obstructions , take this to all the wharehouse outlets (B&Q etc.) and get them to produce a plan that you like this could cost as little as £800 to £1200.00 and then get a fitting cost from mybuilder . Total for units and fitting on £1200.00 worth of units should be approx £3000.00
Regards Martin Mads.FF.

Answered 22nd May 2011

M.A.D.S FF Plumbing Services

Member since 23 Aug 2009

You need to speak to a joiner who fits kitchens or a builder who provides the service. There are many questions that they would ask, so it is difficult to answer your question. The size of the kitchen, electrics, plumbing, tiling, flooring, decorating. etc etc. if you had a budget of £6k for supply and fit of the kitchen and another £1k for ovens, extractors etc it would be a start towards the right price.
Regards
Julian

Answered 18th May 2011

Stamford Properties

Member since 21 Jan 2009

i would never give a quote without looking at the job firest. glyn

Answered 17th May 2011

glyn williams installations

Member since 14 Jul 2010

Between £5- 8000 depending on size of room and fittings

All the best Wayne

Answered 17th May 2011

Head property maintenance

Member since 14 Jul 2008

Hi Nikki,

Much of the costs depends on how much work you actually want the fitter to undertake. ie Just the kitchen, tiling, electrical work etc. It always keeps costs
down if much of the kitchen is put back into the same places. This saves moving
services such as gas, water and electrical outlets. A typical installation of good quality cabinets (flat pack) and nice vinyl wrapped doors, should be around the £3500 upwards with an oven, hob and extractor. Remedial work, plastering, floor condition etc should always be taken into consideration. Dont take your chances with someone from the paper, try getting a quote from a reputable local showroom, then look for a local "Howdens" joinery. They sell decent quality kitchens to the trade, but can give you a local installers list. They shouldn't recomend, but push them, they will know who is the who's who of fitting.

Hope this helps,

Liam of KUCCI.

Answered 17th May 2011

KUCCI Kitchens, Bedrooms, Joinery & More

Member since 19 Nov 2008

It is very hard to price without seeing the job the only thing to do is get 4or5 quotes for different company's try to go for the smaller company's They generally charge less or buy the kitchen your self from b&q or wickes then have offers on a lot of the time and just get it fitted
Thanks
Peter
Ps homeworks ltd

Answered 17th May 2011

P.S Home Works ltd

Member since 31 Jan 2011

No feedback

as a first time buyer do your homework, try to live with what you have while you way up all options, i as well as other good fitters could offer free measure up and get suppliers to compile 3D reproduction of new lay out again at no cost which you can use to obtain further quotes, howdens, b&q, wickes etc
we charge 50+ gbp for each wall/base unit fitted/ each appliance/each worktop/each joint/plinth so its easy to work out costings.
plumbing, tiling, plastering , electrics, gas are at extra costs

dec-king indoor and outdoor living

Answered 24th May 2011

Dec-Build Builders

Member since 10 Feb 2011

Hi it would defiantly require a visit, these are generally offered at no cost by most good tradesman and of course the full extent of what you require installed the removal of old and so on i would just ask for quotes and see if you can find someone you like and feel you can work with, after all your the boss and its your project thanks...kevin

Answered 17th May 2011

MapleLeaf Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 4 Dec 2008

it would depend on the shape of the kitchen, the amount of units, worktops and what appliances were required, you could try your local Howden branch to ask if they would do a survey which is free, then tout it on this site, hope this helps. Eddie, ats.alltrades

Answered 18th May 2011

ATS Building Services

Member since 16 Oct 2009