Restoration & Refurbishment Question

In what order to perform a complete refurb?

I have established that I require:

A. a partial electric rewire
B. new central heating pipes (run along the walls) / rads installed
C. new internal doors / frames fitted
D. new baseboard skirting fitted
E. walls and ceilings to be replastered and tidied up
F. walls and ceilings painted

Have I got that in the correct order? Seems like possibly C & D (doors & skirting) could go first before installing the central heating pipes?

Shall I attempt to hire each specialist individually, or would it be easier to hire a project manager / 'designer' to do the entire job?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Rewiring and plumbing is a must first, then plastering and then finally decorating.

You should always hire separate trades as it will be cheaper and you will get a better quality job. I have had terrible rows with builders over the years as they often charge the customer a markup of 20% plus on the cost price of the electrical work thay and then they charge the customer VAT on top of that aswell. If you have money to waste then get a builder in to do everything but chances are you will regret it.

Shop around to get a better deal and better quality job by seeking out individual expert tradesmen.

Answered 3rd Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

I think your schedule looks good , leave C & D in the order you have so if your electrician or plumber needs to hide any pipes or cables they have this option.
You could hire a surveyor or a project manager & this should avoid most of the stress for you or alternatively hire a small builder off this site.
The builder should have contacts to carry out all of this work & it probably won't be any more expensive. Advertise your job on mybuilder under Restoration & Refurbishment and get at least 3 VERY DETAILED QUOTES from contractors with good feedback & then decide.

Answered 2nd Mar 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010

Hi, by my view I will do skirting and architraves after plastering.
Also if all pipe-work will be on the walls you will receive much better finish around if plumbing will be done on strait skimmed surfaces. Only small areas to tidy-up where pipes drilled through wall/ceiling.
Cannot agree that you will have better finish if hire separate trades then one company. That is depend only from tradesman skills, so you need to find right person.
Also "one company/tradesman" will be responsible for whole project, so will do every stage with having in mind whats will be done next. You wont hear that something is wrong as other done wrong, etc...
Kind Regards, Konrad.

Answered 3rd Mar 2013

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010