Electrical Question

Floor heating

This might sound like a silly question but we have recently put down a tile floor in the kitchen and realised its very cold is there anything that can been done to make them warmer without taking the tiles up?

3 Answers

Best Answer

I have a plinth heater in my home and the tiles are still freezing cold!!!

Answered 2nd Mar 2013

Alver View Property Services

Member since 26 Mar 2012

The only thing that you could do is fit a plinth convector heater in the plinth of the klitchen cabinets, this will blow hot air onto the floor and warm the tiles. Quite expensive to run though.

http://www.astra247.com/3306/Heating/Stainless-Steel-Electric-Plinth-Heater-Consort/2KW-PHP2S/

Answered 1st Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

You could look into getting a plinth heater to blow heat low level over the area.

Answered 2nd Mar 2013

Sensor Electrical Services

Member since 6 Mar 2012