Extensions Question

Who is liable for the cost

we are having a small 2 storey extension to fill in the side return on our victorian semi. Our builders have found that an interior wall is very wobbly and have taken it down, and are putting up a stud wall instead. Although we agree that this work is necessary, WHO is liable for the cost of this. Surely, the £28,000 quote includes a contingency factor for problems which are discovered along the way?

3 Answers

Best Answer

YOU ARE LIABLE ! Builders cannot be expected to find problems such as yours when viewing the property at the quote stage.We wouldn't expect clients to pay an inflated price to cover POSSIBLE problems either :) The price you were given is for the work that you originally agreed to have done.ANY additional work would have to be paid for.

Answered 1st Mar 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

As above - you are liable. The £28,000 quote will cover any works that are stated in the quotation. Any additional works are classed as extras and variations. A price should be agreed on E&V's before carrying them out.

Answered 2nd Mar 2013

Alver View Property Services

Member since 26 Mar 2012

Agreed. In this case the customer would be liable as it is an extra that could not have been forseen at quotation stage. Builders cant be expected to put a contingency in their price for unknown work as that could be endless and would possibly then cost you the job!!

Why does everyone have it in for builders and assume we are all trying to pull the wool over peoples eyes.........its time this stopped because in general we are one of the hardest working and most honest and trustworthy bunch out there!!

Answered 2nd Mar 2013

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009