Plumbing Question

Leaking joint on soil pipe where grey meets orange

Your advice please.
I am replacing my kitchen, having just removed the units I have found that the osma 100mm soil pipe is leaking slightly at the lower joint where the orange meets grey, it appears that the leak has be there since the property was build 10 yrs ago and hidden by the units.

The leaking joint is the lower side where the grey joint is over the 100mm orange , and would appear to be glued.( in other words the grey joint has just been pushed over the orange, the collar being on the grey and glued. ) I feel the only way forward is to replace the joint with an Internet collar then fit the grey inside. The only problem is there's no movement in the soil pipe because all the other connections that use it on the upper floor And is boxed in.

Your help would be appreciated, it would appear that the solvent has not taken

Regards

Ric

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi I did a job for a good customer of mine same as yours. Plumbing is not in my normal safe zone so if I can do it so can you. I basically cut through with a hack saw blade only as there was no space to work. Cut was made where the two pipes meet, just at the start of the collar. I then cut through the collar part vertical on opposite sides. I used a small sharpe wood chisel to free the collar part-snap bits off etc. Using sand paper cleaned it up smooth-important. The hard bit is getting a straight grey joiner on there. Take all boxing off up to the ceiling. You may have to take out the ceiling a bit around the pipe, i did. You have to force the two pipes apart without the top one falling out. Use timber wedged against the wall to do this as a lever. You may be able to cut the pipe a bit shorter to help but do not over do it. Inside the new joiner are nibs which you knock off flush with chisel. Plenty of washing up liquid inside and on pipes then push the collar on to bottom pipe all the way down till it clears the top one. Bring the two pipes inline again then push collar back up. If you mark on the wall where to stop pushing it will help you keep the collar even top and bottom. Its a tight fit and does take a bit of effort. I sealed round top and bottom but after but im sure it would not leak anyway. I saved the guy a lot of money , he would have had the have the lot out above including whats above the roof. good luck

Answered 28th Feb 2013

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009

use a repair collar sometimes called a Slip collar this type of fitting has no stop in the centre so it can be slid fully on to one pipe and then back on to the other, use plenty of lube, if it makes the job easy use two and replace a small section of pipe.

Answered 1st Mar 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012