We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionchanging from "s plan" system to combi

what pipes do you connect together and which do you cap off when changing from "s plan" to a combi

2 Answers

Best Answer

You need to know for yourself, as if someone on here throws a curved ball and you take it you will become very unstuck.
A S plan is both hot and heating. A combi rids the cylinder and goes direct only using the heating circuit with no heating valves.

Good Luck

pjb plumbing & heating 8th Feb, 2013

If you don't understand s & y plans don't do it!

AJD Gas 10th Feb, 2013

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.