We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionWhy do some bricklayers cover their work in hot weather?

I've seen brickies laying brick, block and stone on various occasions in hot weather. They put a wet hessian sack over their work after they're done. Why?

8 Answers

Best Answer

This is a practice used to delay the rapid drying of the mortar, which will cause poor adhesion between the bricks, as its the moisture in the sand & cement mixture which creates the bond. the hardness of motar is created by chemical process not by the drying action.

M Dewey Brickwork & Propert Maintenance 17th Feb, 2011

Hi there,

The reason for this is because the sun dries out the cement too fast and makes it go powdery.

Thanks Paul

brick2houseconstruction 17th Feb, 2011

stops the cement drying out to quick. and protects it if it rains. roy

northview property mainenance 17th Feb, 2011

Hi, This is so the hot weather doesn't dry out the mortar to quick and cause cracking, which will result in a weak product. :)

Cartwright plumbing and heating contractors ltd 17th Feb, 2011

This is carried out in the summer month,s to stop the mortar drying out to quickly in the direct sun light and to stop it from cracking or powdering. As in bad weather it is covered to stop the rain from washing the mortar out of the joints.

dj property trades 17th Feb, 2011

a chemical reaction has to happen before it dryes out it is not just a question of the commpo drying out

Winstanley Joinery & Construction 19th Feb, 2011

to stop the mortar drying out to quick stop cracking and protect against rain

dpc builders 11th Mar, 2011

In the summer months, this is to slow down the drying process, were as in the winter is to protec against freezing. i.e. frost and low tempretures

brick1665 7th Jul, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.