We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionCan brick layers work in the rain??

Our extension has been on hold for 2 weeks of this british summer!! The brickies claim they are behind on previous jobs due to bad weather...this is also holding up our job. The only couple of dry days here the builders have been on catch up! Is it possible to brick lay in rain or not??


3 Answers

Best Answer

No the bricks get wet and the mortar runs out making a terrible mess.Rain water causes a chemical reaction with salts in the brick causing efflourescence (white deposit that continue to emit from the brickwork for years).

wood enterprises 9th Jul, 2012

rain stops play,,, your bricklayers are telling you how it is..

charltons 16th Jul, 2012

woods right ,never start a bricklaying job during wimbledon

substructure 10th Jul, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.