We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionI need 6000 bricks laying how many bags of cement do I need?

4 Answers

Best Answer

spot on from sand l 1 tonne for every 1000 i allow 7 bags per tonne so 35 cement

substructure 21st May, 2012

hi, 30 bags of cement and 6 ton of building sand will be enough.

SL building services 21st May, 2012

SL building services is bang on that is the same quantity i would use for that amount of bricks

Andrew Johnson 28th May, 2012

^ ton of building sand and 30 bags of cement

Bootle Builders 8th Jun, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.