We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionMy UPVC front door does not double lock. It opens from the outside with the key but when you lift the handle and attempt to double lock it the key wont turn. Does anyone know why this is? Thanks

Thanks for the responses. The door has been realigned however even with the door open the key won't turn in the lock.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like the door may have dropped and needs re-aligning. If not, could be a problem with the lock mechanism.

K.E.V Property Maintenance 16th Apr, 2012

As the previous tradesman have said, sounds like the door has dropped. this dose happen after a time and may need adjusting by repacking the glass/panel. This is a job best left to a fitter if you are unsure as it will need to be deglazed, also it my be a problem with the lock. Best way to check this is to open the door and try locking it in the open position if it is easy to lock then it is the door that needs to be adjusted.

Sharpes Windows and Doors 19th Jun, 2012

The problem could be the door has dropped slightly not allowing the hook bolts to locate which will not allow the deadbolt to move into the lock position. There should be an adjustment screw on the hinges usually an Allen key which will readjust the door. if this do'esnt do it the door may need re toe and healing.

Kevin Allen 16th Apr, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.