We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionProblem in finding the Euro cylinder screw for upvc french doors

Hi there,
I have tried cery hard in changing my backgarden upvc double door's lock.
The right hand side was no problem at all . But the left hand side seemed to have a faceplate where the euro cylinder is meant to be. I removed the faceplate and saw 6 more screws underneath and which is going directly to the upvc. I removed them but mothing happened. There was nothing coming off and found just plastic (upvc) where the euro cylinder is normally. Its a yale mul. T mechanism.
I will appreciate any advice and help in replacing my euro cylinder locks on that door.
Thanks in advance

John

3 Answers

Best Answer

The only way to remove a euro cylinder is looking at door side on just below lock is a screw this locates in bottom of cylinder. remove the screw but you need to insert key and turn untill it releases . hope this helps !

GJC Carpentry 18th Mar, 2012

As above 100%

ABM plastering 30th Mar, 2012

Hi, if its on the slave door you may need to remove the floating mullion that is screwed to the door then you will see the screw you are looking for. Hope this helps

Alan Cameron (Building services) 18th May, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.