We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionis it possible to fit an electric or gas hob to a granite work surface without removing the granite, ie cutting recess hole without removing the work surface?


3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi.ive not seen it done and it will also make a hell of a mess as they use water to cool the blades/cutters.best call a marbel and granite company.

S M Joinery 27th Feb, 2012

hi, yes providing you have the right tools - dust control via water and vacuum, if done right not that much dust

AJ Plastering & Building Services 28th Feb, 2012

Hi, Yes you can, but you would have to cover everything in the kitchen as the
diamond disc cutter would make a lot of dust, ie mess.
Regards

Paul Callaghan Builder 27th Feb, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.