We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionI am planning to re-roof my garage using 2mm torch-on felt. The garage roof is about 19 feet long and only has a shallow gradient. Do I need to fit an underlay?


11 Answers

Best Answer

DO WHAT YOU WANT BECAUSE IF YOU ARE DOING IT YOURSELF AND ASKING QUESTIONS LIKE THIS IT IS BOUND TO FAIL ,WHY NOT GET A ROOFER TO QUOTE AS HE KNOWS WHAT HE IS DOING

substructure 13th Feb, 2012

If your going to do it properly you need 3no layers of felt, 2nd layer of underlay laid opposite to 1st.
If using plain felt for 3rd layer you need solar reflective paint.
Preffered 3rd layer green mineral.
If you have never done torch on before, make sure you have a fire extinguisture close by, and have the relevant insurance for using naked flame.
Far easier option use epdm.

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING 13th Feb, 2012

You will never get it water tight,seriously pay a professional & get it done right with a guarantee.

m w building construction and property maintenance 13th Feb, 2012

If you need it doing properly; hire a fibreglasser and do it in GRP.

Fibretechs 1st Jan, 2014

HI,

Yes you will need to use a 2mm underlay tacked down then another 2mm stuck down and then a 4mm mineral torch-on .. if you want the job done properly .
If not just tack a 2mm and then use a 4mm mineral torch-on ..

Hope this helps :)

southcoast builders 13th Feb, 2012

Hi
My answer to your question is first get in contact with a roofer,and ask for a free estimate.Laying felt is not as easy as it looks,to much heat applied and you can ruin the felt,to less heat and it will not stick.Never stick felt straight to boards,it will split at the joint,when boards move.
I my self always use 1 layer of 3b base felt nailed
2 layer 2mm torch-on
3 layer 4mm mineral torch-on.
Kind regards
TRM Roofing & building.

TRM Roofing/Builder 28th Jul, 2012

The 2mm layer will be your first of three layers. it should be torched down so that it runs into gutter. The 2nd layer of 2mm felt will run same way but u split the joints by half of the layer underneath....therefore u will now have laps every 18 inches. You should have a bead of bitumen exposed along lap when torching down, this is why you need someone that has used a gas gun before. 3rd layer to be in minerial and paint finish is out dated. Remember every layer of felt runs into the gutter and the laps are spoilt in half.

above all roofing and building services 29th May, 2012

YES!!!!! and i strongly advise do not do this on your own it is not a diy job it will leak!

ARK roofing specialists 10th Aug, 2012

This is why Flat Roofing is getting a bad name. Please get a professional roofer in.

Amb roofing services 1st May, 2013

ideally 2 layers minimum, usually one 2mm and one layer of green or one 2mm and one layer of 4mm with solarflex Aluminum paint.

Regards
Dave

m.a.d roofing and building 13th Feb, 2012

yes

ADR PROPERTY MAINTENANCE 13th Feb, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.