We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionMy upvc door will not open, it will lock and unlock but will not actually open. What can i do?


6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi , sounds like the centre mechanism has broken, does the handle spin round? if it does then this is the problem,if you are a keen diy er you can by all upvc locks on the internet for a centre piece its about £50 or the whole strap £100, if not call a window company they should charge about £120 plus parts to fix.

Duraclad 25th Mar, 2011

Hi. I have had over twenty years experince in the window trade - all the big companies. You need to take the glass out or panel before anything. This will let u move the door around in the frame more. You basically move it up and down -side to side and try to open at the same time as moving it. Once open you can find out what the problem is. You need someone with experience. Done this many times- always got it open. Theres a few causes- faulty fitting at 1st or the locking system may have become jammed- catching on a keep etc. Its rare that you will need a complete new lock- good luck. tjh

T J Hubble 25th Apr, 2011

On then hinges there should be access to an Alan key shaped screw, ( remove cap on top or underneath hinge to access this). Once you have got access select the correct size Alan key and adjust screw on each hinge. This should then free up your door. The door is probably out of square. Hope this helps. Pete.

PD Carpentry. A P&L Group company 25th Mar, 2011

there is another possability if your door is in full sunlight the door has proberly expanded .this will jam the meckinisum to get over this problom take off hing covers and wind in hinge ajusters the door should then open once open reajust door so that it opens and shuts GENERAL HOUSE MAINTENANCE

whapshott generalhousemaintenance 25th Mar, 2011

You need to call a upvc engineer the locking mechanism as perhaps broke due to ware ap developments provide this service repair isn't to expensive

A.P.DEVELOPMENTS 24th Mar, 2011

Hi,

You could take the cap off the hinge where you would need an allen key to adjust the door hinges, it does sound like the locking system has stopped working properly we do come out and give free quotes, it is some thing we come across quiet often, usually if the door is quite old it usually requires a new locking system. When new doors are fitted the usually sometimes require adjusting to get the door squared up into the opening once it is fitted and settled into the opening.

NPS Property services 16th May, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.