We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionrelay block paving

what could the m2 cost be to take up and relay some sunken ares of block paving


3 Answers

Best Answer

Turi, obviously without a site visit it can be a little difficult, but i would say 12-17 pounds per square metre. Also depending on the cause of the sunken spots. I would suggest the price mentioned above would include grit, and jointing in sand, with the use of a whacker plate.
Hope this helps.

Many thanks Dbgroundworks

dbgroundworks 6th Feb, 2012

If it has sunk, then its probably due to either lack of geo membrane or not excavated deep enough. If either are true then as a professional tradesman i would have to suggest it be taken up and re laid correctly or you risk the same happening time and again.if for example the haunching that holds the paving in place has failed this could be fixed quite simply. A third reason for sinking paving (especially in a concentrated area) could be mains water leak washing subbase away, or perhaps a tree root was removed prior to the driveway being laid and deep but failed compaction in that area may have now caused the area to sink.
my gut feeling is if it was done correctly you wouldnt now need to have it repaired.

It could range from £75 to lift a sq meter and re lay, to a few thousand to do the lot depending on size.

Not good news but beware the expert who lifts the paviors and thows in a little sand.... It has sunk for a reason

Local patios and driveways 6th Feb, 2012

depends on how sunk it is ,needs to be dug up obviously spongey ,new type 1 laid ,theres more involved than just re-laying ,50 pounds m2 upwards

substructure 6th Feb, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.