We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionhow long does it take to dig out a driveway? an average driveway that can accomodate 2 cars. driveway mainy grass , but a small area with concrete about 10% of the driveway is concrete

hiring somebody to do my driveway and i was told digging can be done in half a day


16 Answers

Best Answer

Possibly depending on skill of digger driver,how much labour and location of skip/grabber pile.Definetly in a day though.

Roc builders 1st Feb, 2012

If you're hiring someone to do it and they've told you half a day,(and i'm assuming they've seen the job and we haven't),why are you asking again on here?
I don't know much about driveways but half a day sounds pretty good going to me...............(depending on manpower of course of which again we don't know) :/

Just going to trot off to Ebay now and get myself a nice shiny new crystal ball........;)

carl melady 1st Feb, 2012

if they have a mini digger then yes ,dug out and grabbed in a day ,but all depends on thickness of concrete to be broken up access ect

substructure 1st Feb, 2012

Hiya,
Firstly are you having brick pavers or tarmac ???? your guy needs to go down a fair depth to allow for hardcore , compacting and finnished layer. A good operator with decent machine should achive this in half a day !

GJC Carpentry 1st Feb, 2012

If they are using a machine to dig then yes, half a day for a drive that size sounds about right. If they are on about hand digging it then i would estimate a day and a half for the dig. I would advise to check they are digging pout the right depths as well. A minimum of 400mm from finnished level should be excavated, allowing for 100 mm hardcore (could re use the concrete drive for this) then 200mm of m.o.t (crushed concrete with finnings) all this compacted down with a wacker plate and then a 100mm is left for sand and blocks. some times people only like to use 30mm of sand and most blocks are 50mm so the level could vary slightly. The most important part of a driveway is the depth of the sub base. If it is not thick enough the weight of cars driving on and off over time may move the blocks.

Habitat Landscapes Ltd 1st Feb, 2012

yes it could. pretty quick these diggers you know

jd kent 1st Feb, 2012

any good compainy should be able to do it in 1 day and put foundation in as well

a1 homeimprovement 1st Feb, 2012

Hi
Half a day to dig out with digger is possible for a organized crew..

Amber Paving 10th Feb, 2012

we could hand dig that size in a day with 3 men and lay compacted sub base. with a digger you would start laying same day total job to finish without any brickwork would take no longer than 3 days depending on levels

Rightway Driveways 15th Mar, 2012

If the guys using a digger, you was told right.

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING 1st Feb, 2012

I would need one day to dig out 8inches, then lay terram and stone up, so digging out in half a day is possible

Local patios and driveways 1st Feb, 2012

That's true. Especially with a digger. Two men could get the drive dug out and hardcore laid in a day if materials and skip arrived that morning

Signet Building Ltd 1st Feb, 2012

Less than a full day, that's starting work at 8 in the morning

Absolute Paving Services 7th Oct, 2013

I usually aim to be excavated and stoned in 1 day you need a good reliable grab wagon driver go bring the type 1and take away the waste all in one hit, also it depends on the digger driver for a two car driveway after breaking the concrete I would dig in 1 hour

Paveways.inc.com 5th Nov, 2014

All depends on thickness of concrete I have a tonne and a half digger with a pecker and that'll do most concrete fairly easy. 2 car car port I would of said a day depending on where your location is etc

Courtyard Landscapers 7th Jan, 2015

Yeah i agree with most of these people if everything runs smoothly i'd get it doug out and stones up one day starting about 8 and be done by 4

G.C. Landscaping 9th Feb, 2015

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.