We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionIs there a 'typical' cost per metre for the cost of repointing stonework (not brickwork)

Need to repoint a stone farmhouse

2 Answers

Best Answer

cost will depend on if its cement or lime mortar, and their is no cememt in proper lime mortar
will also depend on which part of the country it is

ADR PROPERTY MAINTENANCE 22nd Jan, 2012

We quote Housing association schedule of rates:

WALL:RAKE OUT AND REPOINT STONEWORK SM £27.74 Wall:Rake out existing joints of stonework minimum 20mm deep and repoint in cement or lime mortar to match existing and remove spoil.
WALL:RAKE OUT REPOINT AND RESET STONEWORK SM £108.07 Wall:Rake out existing joints of stonework minimum 20mm deep, dub out and reset stonework, provision of any new matching stonework, repoint in cement or lime mortar to match existing and remove spoil.

All Aspects Building Co 22nd Jan, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.