We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionQuestion re boxing combi boiler

A gas engineer has just told me i must box in my combi boiler before he works on in due to gas regulations (the boiler is located over the end of the bath). Is this correct and if so, should be boxing be fixed or removable?


3 Answers

Best Answer

yes the boiler shoul be boxed in a bathroom the boiler still needs to be accsessible ie opening doors

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING 1st Jan, 2012

He is correct.This is so that you cannot touch the boiler (any associated electrics) whilst in the bath.He should have told you a bit more than what he has.

Roc builders 31st Dec, 2011

hi

yes your boiler should be in a cupboard,

as it is over your bath there is a possible risk of a electric shock,

boiler will need minimum clearances as per boiler manufacturers installation manual, cupboard can be fixed or removable

hope that helps,

best wishes for 2012

martin

Alaspects Property Maintenance 2nd Jan, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.