We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionHow to calculate total internal area of a house?

I am trying to find out the total internal area of my house. Does this mean I have to add up all the rooms and add them or just measure the total area of 1 floor and multiply by 2 (as the house is 2 floors). Also do I include the area of the loft? It is a storage loft with light. Not a living space.


3 Answers

Best Answer

If upstairs is same size as down stairs, then just measure your down stairs floor area and double it.
I wouldnt include the roof space.

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING 17th Mar, 2011

hi you simply measure the length of the building and multiply the width then double that figure then add the loft area if you need to

Finebuild Builders 18th Mar, 2011

Hi
Measure the length of the house multiply by the width this will give you the square metridge of the area then multiply by 2.
Example 7metres x 5metres = Total 35m2 (sq metres) x 2 = 70m2 Then do the same for loft if needed.

Builders of Hessle Ltd 17th Mar, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.