We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionCan external rendered walls be repaired/patched up easily?

The back of my house is rendered with sand and cement to half way up. I cannot afford to have it all removed and re-rendered (already had a quote) I have started to take off all the old paint (5 layers of it)in the hope I could revitalise it and a lot of the render has come away with the paint leaving areas of wall with no render, it now looks a mess basically. Would a reputable plasterer be able to repair these gaps if I make sure all the paint is off and what is left of the render is sound? Ball park figure of how much this may cost? Its an old red brick 3 bed semi. Pretty desperate really...

4 Answers

Best Answer

You can repair render but, it doesnt matter how good your plasterer/renderer is it will always look patched especially when the sun shines on it.
Best to go for a new rerender, prepare back ground, sbr slurry wall ,prior to scratch coat and float coat, with water proofer.
Without looking approx £35 pr metre.
Post your job on this site, My Builder and get at least three, free no obligation prices.


You do not need to take the old paint of you can seal it with a pva or plaster bond, then you can patch up the render and repaint.

D WILSON 16th Mar, 2011

better not to patch you will allways see the diffrence between old and new though you could patch and cover the old render with a render terolen patten come on the site you can contact me trough the site .

TW plastering & building 1st Apr, 2011

yes these can be repaired but with smooth render patches you can always see them. it would be a better job to do the full elevation.


Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.