We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionToilet cistern takes a long time to fill

My upstairs toilet cistern has recently started to take a long time to fill as well as making a hissing noise when filling. I noticed that, when the cistern is filling, if I put my finger over the water inlet as if to block it, the water shoots out and the cistern fills up at the speed that it used to. Any ideas what the problem could be?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Richie_24,
In my experiance as a plumber its always better to bite the bullet and change the filler itself, sometimes the fillers will collect little bits of debris and dirt this effects there operation. you could try taking them apart checking & cleaning them but its not advised as these things tend to come out easier than they go back together.

Smc plumbing and maintenance 21st Nov, 2011

It looks as if your toilet needs a new fill-valve. It is fairly easy to do this yourself, but if in doubt get a plumber to do it.

John Keegan, JPK Plumbing, Bristol

JPK Plumbing 21st Nov, 2011

If you have had water mains being worked on locally probably a bit of grit has got caught up in there. If you feel competent enough to have a go just strip the top of the inlet valve and remove the grit. If not get a plumber. Its a simple job. Good luck

Eaton heating and plumbing 26th Nov, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.