We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionWhats the easiest way to install an extractor fan in a bathroom when you cannot get into the ceiling vod as above the bathroom is a dormer?

7 Answers

Best Answer

L+T idea is right but their 75-100 mm hole is excessive, I normaly make a small hole in the wall plaster where it meets the ceiling and possibly in the ceiling, allthough it is not easy to feed the cable through I have not failed yet,this leaves only a small hole to fill and if you use trunking for the cable this covers most if not all of the hole but take note of pcm"s comments,regards Terry.

tm property services 28th Mar, 2011

Install the fan into an external wall.

Kitchens,Floors & Doors 10th Mar, 2011

Depending on the direction of the rafters, you can feed a fibre glass rod through the light opening in the ceiling to the required position above the fan. If you drill a 75mm to 100mm hole in the ceiling above where the fan is being fitted then you can usually grab the rod with your hand, attach the cable and pull it back to the light fitting. Placing some timber above the hole you drilled will allow you to put back the piece you drilled out which will then require a small amount of filler or plaster.

L and T Home Improvements 11th Mar, 2011

install it in an external wall. don't forget to install an fan isolator switch.

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd 11th Mar, 2011

Hi my name is Ian the only other way is thro the wall


iap bathrooms 11th Mar, 2011

through a wall

y,not build 11th Mar, 2011

Just to add,anything installed in a bathroom including extending existing circuits needs to be protected by a 30mA rcd,it also comes under Part P and is notifiable .

PCM ELECTRICAL 11th Mar, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.