We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionWhat is best way to dispose of old sink and bath?

3 Answers

Best Answer

If the bath is cast iron or metal, leave it outside, some one from Dale Farm will remove that free.
Failing that, the cheapest way would be to stick it in the back of your car and take it to your local council tip.

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING 18th Oct, 2011

Most Local council tips will accept them basins in hardcore section baths in general if fibreglass. If steel obviously in metal section if not most local scrap metal yards will take off your hands even paying you couple of quid for sink.

J&M Plumbing Services 18th Oct, 2011

hire a skip or phone a rubbish removal firm

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd 19th Oct, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.