We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionWhat is meant by hip to gable?


3 Answers

Best Answer

good morning A hip to gable conversion involves making fairly major changes to the roof . the gable wall is built up to the ridge line and a new section of roof is built to fill in the new gap is. where the roof shape is altered from hip which is normally laying down at an angle , build up in brick work / block work to to form the gable end which is straight up to a point giving more room in the loft

K L R Builders 18th Feb, 2011

hi,, hip to gable is where the roof shape is altered from hip whic is normally laying down at an angle of 45%,, to gable which is straight up to a point thus giving more room in the atticc..........

Architecural construction 17th Feb, 2011

Gable end is built from brick / block vertically matching the slope of the roof.
Hip is where your brickwork stops at your facia boards and your roof slopes up to apex of the roof then tiled to match.

brick2houseconstruction 17th Feb, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.