We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionis it worth me selling off my old copper cylinder?

i am going to have a new combi boiler installed and i was wondering how much i could fetch for the cylinder and pipework and is worth me selling or letting the trademan taking it.


11 Answers

Best Answer

Some of the answers on here are laughable not a single plumber on here would have knocked any money off cause they are taking the scrap away.
Next they will be telling you that they give the tax man his share of the cash they get for scrapping it.
You will get about £70-£90 depending on the size of the tank and pipe work.
At the end of the day it's your property and you are paying them to complete the works.
Regards
Chris

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom 14th Oct, 2011

its in with the price or the engineer would not take it out that would be your job would you like all the other rubbish that comes with it so stop being so tight

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING 12th Oct, 2011

Best to check if your fitter has allowed to remove waste upon completion of job, as this is usually his bonus.
You wont get a fortune for it, but I have heard numerous arguements between customers and tradesmen over who the scrap belongs to, its not worth it for the sake of £30 or £40 pound.
Discuss it with him before he starts, because if we tell you to weigh it in, and you fall out with him, you will blame us.

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING 11th Oct, 2011

stop being so tight ,let the heating engineers take them they will probably allow for them in the job and its sometimes you maybe get a few extra bits yourself

PAUL CATON GAS SERVICES 11th Oct, 2011

Hi
Normally I take everthing away with me when i do a job. if you were to take the scrap copper then i would leave all the other rubish for you to clear as well.

The best thing to do is discuss it with the person who fits your new system at the point of quoting. That way its fair on both parties.

DC Plumbing and Heating 11th Oct, 2011

Sell it to your plumber,or tell him to take a few quid off his original quote.
Owts better than nowt ;)

Carl.

carl melady 11th Oct, 2011

Hi my name is Jordan i am the owner of JLH i have read your question and to be honest if you where to sell your old cylinder you would be selling it to the scrap yard. And you would recieve £35-£50 for the cylinder plus £45 for pipe work. My advice is to let the tradesman keep it as you need a carrier licence to scrap the metal also the limescale has to be removed in order to scrap it. You could ask them to possibly take £15-£25 off the bill if they where to keep it and be happy to reduce your bill. Jordan JLH

J.L.H 11th Oct, 2011

I'm no plumber but I'd hold on to it all yourself and weigh it in as scrap is worth alot I think a old water cylinder tank would be anywhere from £70 upwards hope this helps

board it and skim it 11th Oct, 2011

Let the engineers take it or you will not get as good job done.

J Bagnall Gas services 11th Oct, 2011

Hi, Yes if you take the cylinder to a scrap metal merchant you will get around 80 pounds for the cylinder and extra for pipe work. Thanks

m.s construction 11th Oct, 2011

HI
copper is very valuable secondhand, currently clean cooper (no joints etc on it) is worth about £4 per Kg, and Brassierie copper (with joints and the tank will come into this category) is worth about £2.75 per Kg.
Depending on location and amount of copper being removed it could be worth between £50 and £200.
You might need to check with the contractor who is replacing the boiler as he may have included for the removal and already passed a discount to you in the price he has offered for the job
I hope that helps

Eve Property Group 11th Oct, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.