We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionwhich first wood work or emultion paint

when painting a room what should you i do first emulsion the walls or gloss the wood work. thanks in advance

10 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
The best way to do this is emulsion the ceiling and Walls first(cover all the big areas first) you usely need to have 2 coats. Then finish with your gloss by cutting it into the emulsion.
Sorry should have told you to make sure all the areas are free from dust, above doors and along skirtings. Hope this helps.

dj property trades 4th Sep, 2011

Start at the top
Fully paint the ceiling lapping the white down the wall 2 inches
once dry emulsion all of the walls lapping the paint over the skirting and architraves
next stage undercoat and gloss ww

House Doctors 4th Sep, 2011

emulsion first ensuring that you go slightly over onto the woodwork so when you cut the woodwork in you will have a neat line.

Frank Baxter Decorating 4th Sep, 2011

Hello KitKat,
We would recommend preparing and undercoating all woodwork first. Then preparing and Emulsioning ceilings and walls. Then finally Glossing all woodwork last.
Hope this helps and good luck.

Bizz-Ness Property Maintenance 4th Sep, 2011

Always start at the top and work down so ceiling first, then walls, then doorframe/door, then skirting last.

Millington Decorating and Tiling 4th Sep, 2011

Very strange so many tradesmen have different answers! in over 30 years decorating i have never painted woodwork before ceilings, walls except when papering!!!! maybe when doing my apprenticship i was taught incorrectly. By doing the wood first you cant caulk any gaps properly between walls and wood, also it saves time and by doing ceiling and walls first you can get a good finish without the need of rubbing walls down over new glossed wood as the paint has not cured correctly(that means dried properly) hope this explains the correct way of painting

Andrew quality decorating 5th Sep, 2011

hi, personally i would emulsion walls /cielings etc as you get a slight splash from the rollers used to cover the areas, after all the emulsion carried out and all cut in nicely, you can therfore apply the undercoat/gloss etc to the wood work ensuring a nice neat edge to the skirts,dado, etc

onsite 5th Sep, 2011

ceilings, walls, woodwork...

Rebel Carpenter 4th Sep, 2011

emulsion the walls

TopJob Home Improvements 4th Sep, 2011

Personally i always 1st coat walls undercoat the wood , then any filling on walls any caulking up on the wood , final coat the walls then do the glossing but i know fellow painters who do woodwork first then emulsion and have a damp cloth to wipe the wood when finished or mask the wood up
cheers
David King

David King Painters 4th Sep, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.