We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionCement to all in ballast

Help please !
How many 25Kg bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic metre of all-in-ballast when mixing concrete at a ratio of 1:6.


3 Answers

Best Answer

my self normaly find that 4 ballast/sand and 1 cement (thats shovels) 4in1 is a strong enough mix

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes 29th Jan, 2012

1 metre is approx 2.2 tonne
70 shovels in a tonne

I'd get 10 bags and you couldnt go wrong.

GJ Builders 15th Aug, 2011

Errmm.. At 6:1 ratio you will need approx two bulk bags which is 1700kg or 1.2cumtrs. Which adds up to 11.3 bags of cement, I would get 12.

Local patios and driveways 28th Jan, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.