We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questiondo i need planning permission to put a kitchen upstairs

3 Answers

Best Answer

No :)

Rebel Carpenter 30th Jul, 2011

You shouldn't need planning permission, but you will require building control as you are changing the use of a room, ie making it into a kitchen. You can phone up your local planners at you council to get confimation of exactly what you'll need to do. One thing to remember is that the planners/building control are there to help you rather than hamper or intimidate you.

Pure Building and Plumbing 30th Jul, 2011

Hello .
As far as I am aware you do not need planning to put a kitchen upstairs.
As long as you have the proper ventilation and you do not have have a free standing cooker sitting on floorboards you are fine.
I have renovated many properties and never been asked by building regs about planning.

W Lee Carpentry Limited 30th Jul, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.