We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionHow to remove a non load bearing stud wall

The wall we wish to remove is in a bedroom and does have an electric socket in it. However it is not a load bearing wall. Is it a case of just using a sledge hammer and knocking it through and plastering afterwards or is there more to it than that?

Claire.

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi there claire there is a bit more to it your best way to do it is get a hammer and knock holes along the middle or the wall then you can wiggle the sheet of plasterboard loose and it keeps the mess down. as for the socket use the hammer to smash the plasterboard round it to loosen it off the wall. after you have got all the plasterboard off then hit the bottom of the studs to loosen them then pull them down from the bottom. then phone a electrican and he will disconect your socket for you as he will have enough room to do it.

Hope this help you Robert

SS joinery & contractors 25th Jul, 2011

Hi Claire,

To be honest you probably wouldn't need a sledge hammer. Just make sure the electricity supply to the socket is switch off in case the wire gets pinched when you remove the studs. Sometimes a ceiling joist can be fixed to the wall so have a look first because you could end up with the ceiling being pulled down.

have fun
.

Rebel Carpenter 26th Jul, 2011

Hi Clare. I would get an electrician. first as there may be other cables that you are not aware. of once the. sparks has cleared the wall ..maybe. check. for pipes too. then you can smash it down any way you like. Have fun.

Bates Carpentry and building 26th Jul, 2011

I would agree with everything R &A Joinery has said, But just double check in the loft, there could be additional weight up there.. ie junk or maybe a water tank!

J Chappell Joinery 26th Jul, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.