We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionPlastering over gloss paint

My daughter has an old house and in the kitchen much of the plaster has de-bonded. We have removed this plaster, underneath the bricks are painted with gloss paint. we are currently trying to scrape all the paint off. Have we to get all the paint off or just enough for the new plaster to bond. The areas that have not de-bonded have also been painted with gloss paint do we need to remove the paint or the plaster on these areas?
The plasterers have all offered different advice, nor sure what to do for the best.

3 Answers

Best Answer

You can plaster over gloss painted surfaces no problem. But you must use a good mix of PVA and do two coats first must dry completely and when you apply the second coat you plaster over while it is still tacky to touch. Or there is a product out with a sand type grit in it which once applied needs to dry completely before plastering. The name escapes me at the moment. I think it's called thistle grit. B&Q sell it and selco do their own brand. Good luck DAREN D&S PLASTERING

D&S PLASTERING 22nd Feb, 2014

Plastering over paint is ok along as the wall has been given a sealed coat of glue prior to application of plaster.

Dean bowman plastering services 19th Feb, 2014

The stuff you need is cypbond green clue with grit made by british cypsum.
Mainly used before sticking plasterboard to wall and plastering over concrete e.t.c
Let it dry for 24 hours before plastering then a thin coat of bonding/hard wall .

Hi-Spec-Constructive-Solutions 5th Mar, 2014

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.