We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionAre there regulations governing the minimum height for a window sill?

If for example the sash window were on the 4th floor of a building and there is a risk of 'falling out' of the window if the window sill were too low.


3 Answers

Best Answer

Also any glass below 800mm above finished floor level must be toughened safety glass, and be kitemarked to prove it.

Ziggurat Design 21st Jul, 2011

yes there are minimum heights for windows for the verry reason you have mentioned, regards Terry.

tm property services 5th Jul, 2011

If the cill height is less than 800mm from finish floor level, regualtions state a suitable guard to be incorporated within the opening.
So there are not minimum heights implied, only protection from falling.
Building Regs Part L /K2

NLC Carpentry & Joinery 6th Jul, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.