We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questioncost of bricking up a 3 bed semi prefab bungalow

5 Answers

Best Answer

Price of face bricks approx £500 to £600 pr thousand.
Labour laying approx £55 pr metre
Approx 58 no bricks per metre.
Work out your dimensions, and you have your answer

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING 21st Feb, 2011

choose your brick glasgow brick yard have a huge selection and are very competitive approx 60 brick to a sq meter of single skin walling , labour charge £350-400 per thousand add sand and cement required also if access is limited or difficult there could be a surcharge all the best chris

brickandblockwork solutions 21st Feb, 2011

labour would cost around £450-500 per thousand bricks,60 bricks per square metre,depending onwhat bricks you use average around same price £450-500 per thousand,thanks

AG BRICKWORKS 23rd Feb, 2011

hi,you need to invite bricklayers around and give them the plans ,and so they can see the layout of the land.thanks nick

kentish builder 21st Feb, 2011

depending on where you go, labour should cost around £350 - 400 per thousand bricks, if dimentions was posted a more accurate price could have bin given for the work.

D&A Builders 26th Mar, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.