We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionCan the printed concrete be made non slip?

We have a short driveway sloping quite steeply to the house. I like the look of the printed concrete but have heard that it is slippy which would be very dangerous on the slope. Is it possible to have it laid with a non slip surface?


4 Answers

Best Answer

yes cover with black-top. trojan

trojan paving 18th Jun, 2011

Yes special granules can be added to the sealant when applied to the surface.
Or an alternative is not to trowel in the colour hardner when applied to the surface,this allows the silca sand in the colour to harden on the surface an adds grip.
This method of pattern concrete is done with stencils not mats.

premier driveways 9th Jun, 2011

concrete is concrete would you slip on that ?yes at first there is a sheen but when it settles it should be ok ,theother option is use a mat finish sealer,if you use the granules applied in the sealer when the sealer has worn away then the granules go with it,
regards paul
easydriveways.com

easydriveways 12th Jun, 2011

special granules lol use "special" sand mixed with "special" sealant and reseal drive regularly and it will be non slip for its supposedly "maintenance free" life.

ibuild building services 21st Aug, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.